Home

 

DPS Students Bag Gold Medal & Bronze Medal In CBSE National BadmintonTournament

Divyansh Rastogi of Class XI won Gold Medal in Mixed Doubles' Category  and Raghav of Class IX won Bronze Medal in Singles' Category in the prestigious CBSE  National Level Badminton Tournament held at Vadodara from 22nd November-24th November 2018. They achieved this wonderful feat by competing with 27 teams from all over India including 12 teams  from GULF ZONE. Both Divyansh Rastogi and Raghav  represented the school under 17 years' category. Earlier, they were also the winners of Silver Medal  of CBSE Zonal Badminton Championship held at Karnal from 27th Sept - 2nd Oct 2018. The entire school congratulates both the champions for their scintillating victory.

                                                         Divyansh Rastogi with Gold  Medal(XI)                                           Raghav with Bronze Medal(IX)
 

DPS Student Qualifies for State Level Painting Competition

After qualifying the District Level Painting Competition, Tiana Chopra of class IV participated in the  State Level Painting Competition organised by Bureau of Energy Efficiency, Haryana Govt. Panchkula on 14 November 2018. She got the cash prize worth Rs. 2000/ and  other prizes for her achievement at District Level .

 

DPS Students Bag 1st  Position In Bharat Ko Jaano Quiz Competition

Under the Junior Category, Jatin Gupta & Vrinda Bhatia, Class VIII  bagged 1st position in Quiz Competition - Bharat Ko Jaano organised by Bharat Vikas Parishad at Arya P. G. College, Panipat on 14th October 2018.

 

DPS Students Bag 1st & 3rd Positions In Annual Inter DPS Commerce Festival: Vanijya - 2018

Manik Goel, Class XII bagged 1st position in "Juggernaut Launch Your Dream Scheme" and Rachit Singla & Hardik Batra, both of Class XII jointly bagged 3rd position in "Bizmania: The Business Quiz" in the Annual Inter DPS Commerce Festival : Vanijya - 2018 organised by DPS Society at DPS Chandigarh on 13th October 2018.

 

DPS Students Bag 2nd Position In School State Games (S.G.F.I.) BadmintonTournament

Raghav and Vishvendar Nandal, Class IX brought laurels to the school by achieving 2nd position in the State Tournament organised by S.G.F.I. (School Games Federation of India) at Ambala from 4th Oct. to 6th Oct. 2018.

 

DPS Students Bag Silver & Bronze Medals In North Zone - II (CLUSTER XV): Badminton Tournament

Following students  did the school proud by winning the top positions in North Zone - II (CLUSTER XV): Badminton Tournament held at  Century School, Karnal from 27th Sept to 2nd Oct 2018.

S.No.                                 Student  Name                                                           Prize                        Position                 Category

1.          Raghav & Vishvendar Nandal (IX),  Divyansh Rastogi (XI)              Silver Medal                 2nd                 U-17/ Yrs. (Boys)

2.          Aakanksha (XI) &  Arradhna Sharma(VIII)                                     Bronze Medal               3rd                   U-17Yrs. (Girls)

 *  U/17-Yrs Boys Team has qualified for the CBSE NATIONAL Badminton Tournament to be held at Vadodara in November 2018.

 

 

DPS Students Qualify For State Level Sports Tournaments

After winning the District Level Championship  following  students of the school got selected for the SGFI State Level Competitions organised by Govt. of Haryana.

               Event

        Students' Detail

    KARATE TOURNAMENT

    KWANDO TOURNAMENT

    SKATING TOURNAMENT

    CHESS TOURNAMENT

    TABLE TENNIS (BOYS) TOURNAMENT

    TABLE TENNIS GIRLS TOURNAMENT

    BADMINTON TOURNAMENT

    YOGA  TOURNAMENT

 

Kriti (VI-B) -  U-14,   Minakshi (IX-A) - U-17

Navya (VI-B) -  U-17,  Ruchika (VII-D) - U-17

Aditi Anand (IX-C) - U-14 Antriksh Anand (VI-C) - U-14

Pranshu (X-C) -  U/19,  Raghav (XI-C) - U/19,  Keshav (ix-e) - U/19,   Deven Sharma (VI-E) - U/14  

Adarsh Tiwari (VIII-C) -  U/14,  Kushagrah (VII-E) -  U/14, Gautam U/17,  Ishan Sandhu (IX-C)- U/17

Anushree (IX-C) - U/14,    Aastha (IX-D) - U/17

Ayush Maan (VII-C) -  U/14,   Raghav (IX-D) - U/17,  Vishvendar (IX-D) - U/17, Divyansh, Rastogi (XI-B) - U/19,    Abhay Pratap Singh  (XII-B) - U/19

Eluri Sushma (IV-D) -  U/11,   Shivanshi Dwivedi (IV-D) - U/11,    Anshu Kumari (III-E) - U/11, Muskan Prajapati (VII-A) - U/14 , Pratyush Saini (V - B) - U/11, Angad Saini (V-D) - U/11 Vansh Kumar(V-B) -  U/11  , Jayant Kakkar (XI-B) - U/19

 

DPS Students Qualify State Level Intach India Heritage Quiz Competition

Bhavya Paruthi and Siya Chugh both of  Class X, got 1st prize in the Intach India Heritage Quiz at District Level, organised at MASD Public School, Panipat on 10th August 2018.

 

DPS Students Bag Positions In Inter School French Language Festival

Garvit Anand & Komal Yadav both of  Class - VIII got 3rd position in T Shirt designing and Vibhuti Chandna, Class - VI got 3rd position in Greeting Card Making Competition in the Inter School French Language Festival organised by DPS R. K. Puram, Delhi on 4th August 2018.

                                                                              Garvit Anand (VIII)    Komal Yadav (VIII)                       Vibhuti Chandna(VI)

 

DPS Students Bag Positions in the  Inter School English Debate Competition

The following  students of the school bagged Runners up Team Trophy and  individual positions for their excellent performance  in various categories  of the Inter School English Debate Competition organised by The Millenium School, Panipat on 18th July 2018. Topic for the debate was - " Peace and Non-Violence are outdated concepts".

S. No.        Name                         Class                  Position

    1.           Vrinda Basu                   XI-C                 2nd position in Best Speaker Category

    2.           Tanya Soni                      X-D                  3rd Position in Best Speaker Category

    3.           Shirsha Mukherjee          X-A               Consolation in Best Injector Category

 

 

DPS Students Bag Positions In Haryana Cup - Boys & Girls Taekwondo Championship

The following  students of the school bagged positions in various categories of Haryana Cup - Boys & Girls Taekwondo Championship  organised at Mahavir Stadium, Hisar from 11th May to 13th May 2018.

S.No.        Name                Class          Categories          Position

1.           Vaishnavi            IX-A            U - 55 Kg            Ist

2.           Devangi              VI-C            U - 31 Kg           IInd

3.           Parimoksha         V-A             U - 35 Kg           IInd

4.           Adarsh                 V-B             U - 35 Kg          IIIrd

5.           Neetu                  V-D             U - 26 Kg           IIIrd

6.          Naman                III-E             U - 23 Kg          IIIrd

 

DPS Students Selected for Stage - II Examination of VVM

The following 03 students were selected for stage II examination held at NIT Kurukshetra on 14th April, 2018 after clearing stage I (online Examination of VVM – School Level) examination.  The details are given below.

                                                                  S.No.               Name                         Class                   Position

                                                                    1.               Debangsu Ghosh             X                        First (qualified for national level)

                                                                    2.               Adrija Bera                      IX                       Third

                                                                    3.               Anurag Mehta                VII                      Third  

DPS Students Bag Positions In District Chess Tournament

Master Deven Sharma, class VI got 2nd position in U/11 yrs. Category & Master Keshav Malik, class IX got 3rd position in U/15 & U/17 yrs. Category in District Chess tournament held at LCRT Public School, Panipat on 29th & 30th April 2018.

                                                                                                Deven Sharma (VI)           Keshav Malik(IX)

 

DPS Students Bag Positions In Division Level Legal Literacy Competitions

Jayant Kakkar,  class X bagged 1st position in the Speech Competition and Garima Singh, Class X bagged 3rd position in the Poem Recitation Competition organised on the occasion of Division Level Legal Literacy Competiotions by Secondary Education Haryana, Panchkula at Rohtak on 28 February 2018. Earlier Jayant and Garima both had won in the District Level and Block Level Legal Literacy Competitions held at Panipat.

 

Three Students Qualifiy KVPY - 2017

Three students - Sparsh Gupta, Class XII, Ishu Kumar, Class XI & Siddharth Aggarwal, Class XI qualified the prestigious examination of Kishore Vigyanik Protsahan Yojna (KVPY) - 2017 - a national program of fellowship in basic science.

                                               

                                            Sparsh Gupta(XII)                                         Ishu Kumar (XI)                                  Siddharth Aggarwal (XI)

DPS PR Boy Wins National Badminton Championship

Master Raghav, a student of class VIII of the school did the entire school proud by lifting the Winner's Trophy of the School National Championship (U/14) of Badminton Tournament organised by the School Games Federation of India (SGFI) at Kadapa (Andhra Pradesh) from 18th January to 21st January 2018. He was declared the National Champion of the prestigious tournament. His winning journey started from Block Level Tournament which was conducted at Panipat on 5th August 2017 followed by the District Level Tournament conducted from 16th August  - 17th August 2017 at Panipat and the State Level Tournament conducted from 30th October - 1st November 2017 at Gurugram. The school congratulates him on his splendid victory and wishes him good luck for future tournaments.
 

   

                                                               Raghav (Class - VIII) Celebrating His Victory

 

DPS Students Bag Positions In District Level Competitions

The following  students of the school bagged top three positions in various competitions organised by the Directorate, Secondary Education Haryana, Panchkula  in association with Haryana State Legal Services Authority on 23 January 2018 on the theme Legal Literacy Programme. Earlier these students bagged top three positions at the block level competition also which was held at Panipat on 19 January 2018.

                                                   Sr. No                        Name                         Class                     Category                               Position

                                                        1                             Jayant Kakkar                 X                     Speech Competition                First

                                            2.                             Shejal Gupta                    X                      Essay Writing                           Second

                                            3.                             Garima Singh                  X                      Poem Recitation                      Second

                                            4.                             Saikat Patra                    X                       PPT                                           Second

                                            5.                             Priyamvada                     X                       Debate                                      Third

                                            6.                             Shristi                              IX                      Debate                                       Third

 

DPS Panipat Refinery Qualifies for National Children’s Science Congress-2017  - a National Level Competition

DPS Panipat Refinery has qualified for the  National Children’s Science Congress-2017 for being among the top 16 teams (out of 100) at State Level Cildren's Science Congress - 2017. The state level competition, held on 11th & 12th November 2017 at Jhajjar,  was organized by the Haryana Vigyan Manch and supported by NCSTC, Department of Science and Technology, Govt. of India and Haryana State Council. Students received Medals and Certificates for their outstanding performance at the state level. The National Level Childrens' Science Congress will be  held from 27th - 31st December 2017 at Science City, Ahmdabad, Gujrat. 

 

DPS Panipat Refinery Students Bag  2nd Position in DPS National Badminton Tournament (Boys Open)

DPS Panipat Refinery bagged 1st runner up position in both Singles' and Doubles' Categories of DPS National Badminton Championship (Boys Open).  Raghav (VIII) won second position in Singles' category and Abhay Pratap Singh (XI) & Raghav (VIII) won 2nd position in Doubles' category. Total 64 teams of different Delhi Public Schools participated in the event organised by the DPS Society at DPS Inderpuram on 9th - 11th October 2017.

 

 DPS Students Bag Second Position in Inter DPS French Language Festival - 2017

Three students of Class VIII  - Manya Khurana, Saanvi Manocha & Aadhya Ramdev bagged 2nd position in the event - " French Newspaper Designing" organised on the occasion of Inter DPS French Language Festival - 2017  at  DPS Rohini on 3rd November 2017.

 

DPS Panipat Refinery Bags Haryana State School Badminton Championship

The Boys District Badminton Team (U-14 years category)  won the State School Badminton Championship held at  Gurugram  from 30th October to 1st November 2017. The event was organised by Education Department for Schools (Haryana) . Earlier, our school had won the district and block level championships also. Master Raghav, class VIII - D, Master Vishwender, class VIII - D and Master Rahul Lohan, class VII - D represnted the school in the championship.

 

DPS Students Felicitated for their Achievements

The following three students of the school were felicitated by the Deputy Commissioner, Panipat on 25th January 2018 for winning top three positions in various competitions organised by the District Education Office, Panipat, Haryana Govt.  in association with Election Commission, Haryana on 24th October 2017.

Sr. No           Name                         Class                        Category                                     Position

 1.                 Harshit Malhotra           X                     Elocution Competition                        First

 2.                 Vasundhara                    X                     Elocution Competition                        Third

 3.                 Shejal Gupta                   X                     Essay Writing Competition                  Third

 

Students Being Awarded By D.C. Panipat

 

DPS Panipat Refinery Student Bags 1st  Position in the PNB Metlife Junior Badminton Tournament

Our budding Badminton Player Raghav VIII D, bagged 1st position in the PNB Metlife Junior Badminton Tournament sponsored by Sara Foundation, held from 26th to 28th July 2017 at Thyagaraj Delhi. He was also awarded a cash prize of  70,000/- for his achievement.

DPS Panipat Refinery Students Bag 1st & 2nd Positions in Drishyam - 2017

 Students of class (IV - VIII) won  laurels for the school by winning 1st position in Mind Masters (Quiz) & Play (Dramatics) and 2nd position in Fusion Dance - Drishyam 2017. This event was organized by GDR - The Gurukul, Panipat on 1st September 2017.

 

 

DPS Panipat Refinery Bags 2nd Position in the Inter School Heritage Quiz Competition

  Our school quiz team comprising of  Agrima (VII), Prakiriti (VIII), Adrija (IX) & Shejal (X) won 2nd position in the Inter School Heritage Quiz Competition organised by Dyal Singh Public School, Panipat on 14th August 2017.

 

DPS Panipat Refinery Students Bag 1st, 2nd & 3rd Positions in the PAX Model United Nations (PAX MUN) Conference

 Students of our school performed exceedingly well in the two day PAX Model United Nations (PAX MUN) Conference organised by DPS Society at DPS Greater Noida on 10th & 11th Aug'17. They secured the following positions by competing with 260 student delegates of various reputed schools of Delhi and NCR.

 Riddhi Malhotra Class XI got the Best Delegate Award  (1st Position) for  representing as a delegate of France in the Economic and Social Council Committee of UNO.

 

Jayant Kakkar, Class X got High Commendation Award   (2nd Position) for representing as a delegate of Italy in the United Nation Security Council.

 

Nitya Sharma, Class XI and Pranjal  Abrol, Class XII got Special Mention Award (3rd Position) for representing as delegates of Switzerland in the United Nation Human Right Committee.

 

DPS Panipat Refinery Student Adjudged Regional Winner in My City My Heritage Painting Competition

Sreejita Dhar of class (X) was declared Regional Winner  in the My City My Heritage Painting Competition (2016 - 17). This competition was organized by INTACH  at Panipat on 9th February 2017.

 

DPS Panipat Refinery Students Bag Ist & IInd Positions in the Inter DPS Bhasha Saahitya Utsav "TRIVENI" - 2017 

Chandrika Chauliya (XII) won 1st prize in 'Unvaas' and Soumyata (IX) & Srijita Dhar (X) bagged 2nd   prize  in 'Muhaavro Ka Chitrankan' organized on the occasion of  Inter DPS Bhasha Saahitya Utsav "TRIVENI" - 2017. The event was organized by the DPS Society at DPS Bulandshahar on 29th May 2017.

  

                                                   Chandrika Chauliya (XII)                                     Soumyata (IX) & Srijita Dhar (X)

 

DPS Panipat Refinery Students Bag Ist, IInd & IIIrd Positions in the Inter School On the Spot Painting Competition

The school bagged 1st,  2nd  &  3rd positions  in the District Level Inter School On the Spot Painting Competition (Earth Day) held at Dyal Singh Public School, Panipat on 21st April  2017.

Winners of the  Competition

Category (VI-VIII)

Position

Category (IX-X)

Position

Category (XI-XII)

Position

Aastha Arya  (VII)

Ist

Sreejita Dhar (X)

Ist

Nikhil Sharma (XII)

2nd

Keshav Jindal (VII)

2nd

Saikat Patra (X)

3rd

Chanderika Chaulia (XII)

3rd

 

DPS Panipat Refinery Bags Ist Position in the Inter School Cricket Tournament

Our school cricket team bagged 1st position in the Inter School Cricket Tournament for boys held in Rising Sun Public School, Karnal from 18th to 26th May 2017. 

 

DPS Panipat Refinery Student Wins Panipat Chess Tournament

Master Raghav, Class X got 2nd position in Panipat Chess Tournament held at PIET Sanskriti School, Panipat on 15th & 16th April 2017 and was awarded a trophy and a chess set.

 

British Council's International School Award Conferred to DPS Panipat Refinery

The school has won British Council's coveted International School Award second time in a row for the period 2014 - 2017. Earlier the school had been given this coveted award for the period of 2010 - 2013.

                           International School Award and Trophy

Mr. Vinod Sharma, Principal Receiving the Award