Latest News

Session 2019 - 20

 

The Inter House Spell Bee Competition ws organised for classes VI - VIII in the month of February.
The students of class X attended a live interactive session Pariksha Pe Charcha with the Prime Minister Narendra Modi on 20th January 2020.
03 students of class IX qualified the second level of SMTE (Science & Maths Talent Examination) organized by DPS Society in collaboration with SOF (Science Olympiad Foundation).  The Second Level exam was conducted at DPS Mathura Road on 19th Jan. 2020.
A career counselling programme was conducted for classes X - XII on 24th December 2019. The focus of the programme was on choosing right stream of studies, various career opportunities available today, right institutions w.r.t career goal and personality grooming. The counsellor talked about the importance of knowing the purpose of life and skill & confidence to achieve the purpose. She also advised the students to be aware of their strengths and choose their professional studies and career as per their strengths.

An educational seminar was conducted by school for classes XI and XII on 23rd December 2019 and classes IX and X on 27th December 2019. The theme of the seminar was "Learn How to Learn". Students were given many critical inputs on the topic. The counsellor shared the famous learning theory 'learning outcome is congruent to the internal conversation' with the students. He advised them to keep away from all such distractions which may hamper their studies. He also told them start to warm up for 40 seconds before studies. He said that during studies mental presence of the students was more important than physical presence. Students were also taught the techniques of retaining important topics for longer duartion. He advised the students not only to work hard but to work smartly as well. Children gained a lot from this interactive programme.

The Inter House Cricket tournament for boys was held on 19th Dec, 2019 for classes VI – VIII.  Aravalli House bagged 1st position followed by Shivalik House.

03 students of class IX qualified the second level of SMTE (Science & Maths Talent    Examination) organized by DPS Society in collaboration with SOF (Science Olympiad Foundation).  The second level exam was conducted at DPS Mathura Road on 19th Dec. 2020. 
The students of class VIII participated in the Safety Week organised by Panipat Refinery on 16th December 2019.
The school organised Annual Athletic Meet on 21st and 22nd November 2019. The winners were awarded medals on 3rd December 2019.

06 students from class VIII & IX participated in the Geeta Jayanti Mahotsav-2019.  They presented a Nukkad Natak on the occasion at Panipat on 6th Dec. 2019.  The topic for the play was Environment.

16 students qualified for the 2nd level of the International Maths Olympiad 2019-20.The first round of the olympiad was held at our school on 5th Dec 19.

The senior team (Agrima Chhabra & Hiral Mittal, Class IX) of our school participated at state level exhibition conducted by National Children Science Congress held at J.I.E.T. Convent School, Jind on 23rd & 24th Nov. 2019.  Our students performed well and got selected to participated at National Level.

01 student , Class VIII (U/14 category-44 kg. weight) participated in National Level Taekwando tournament  conducted at Xaviours Public School, Balrampur (U.P) from 19th to 25th Nov. 2019.

02 students (Shreya Makkar, class X & Kriti Mukherjee, class XI) from our school participated in the CBSE Regional Level Science Exhibition held on 22nd & 23rd Nov. 2019 at the Bhavan Vidyalya, Panchkula.  The topic of this exhibition is “Seizure”.

20 students qualified for the 2nd level of the National Science Olympiad 2019-20.  The first round of the olympiad was held at our school on 22nd Nov 19.

09 students from class XII participated in the Inter DPS CommerceFestival-2019 organised by DPS Society on 16th Nov. 2019 at DPS Chandigarh.  The event was held in 02 categories (01-Online Activity & 02 – Onsite Activity) and our school participated in both the categories.

08 students (U/12 & U/14 category) from our school participated in single wicket cricket tournament  organized by Skoda company on 10th – 11th Nov. 2019 at S.D. Model Sr. Sec. School, Karnal.  Jatin Gupta became the winner and qualified for the next level to be held at Mumbai.

Two projects were presented by both senior and junior teams respectively at the District Level National Children Science Congress held on 7th Nov. 2019 at Govt. Girls Sr. Sec. School, Karnal.  The Project of (Agrima Chhabra & Hiral Mittal from class IX) senior team was selected for state level.

A fun filled trip to Chandigarh was organized for the students of class XII on 2nd November 2019.
     

15 students from classes V to XII qualified for the level 2 of the International English Olympiad organized by National Science Olympiad.  The first round of the Olympiad was held at our school on 15th Oct. 2019.

55 students from classes VIII to XII participated in Pre-RMO-2019, which was held in our school on 11th Aug. 2019 in which 08 students were selected for RMO Exam – 2019 and this round was held on 20th Oct. 2019 at Punjab University, Chandigarh. 

16 students from classes VII to IX (U/14 category) participated in the Inter DPS Football Tournament for Boys – 2019 organised by the DPS Society at DPS Gurugram from 14th to 16th Oct. 2019.

An Inter House English Speech competition was held on 11th Oct. 2019 for classes VI to VIII.  The topic for class VI was Child Labour is a blot on Mankind, Class VII was Today’s Development is more destructive than constructive and Class VIII was Social Media and its threats.  Aravalli House bagged 1st position followed  by Shivalik House.

02 students from classes V & VI participated in State Level Yoga Championship held at Bhiwani from 9th to 11th Oct. 2019.

02 students (Devansh Sharma, Jatin Gupta) from class IX (U/14 category) bagged 2nd position in State Level Cricket Tournament organized by School Games Federation of India held at Faridabad from 9th to 11th Oct. 2019.

Bharat Vikas Parishad conducted a G.K. competition for the Junior Level (Class VI to VIII) and for Senior Level (Class IX to XII) at school level on 3rd Oct. 2019 in which 04 students (02 from Junior and 02 from senior) were selected for 2nd round.  Second round was held on 12th Oct. 2019 at Arya PG College, Panipat .

The Inter House Quiz competition was held on 30th Sept. 2019 for classes III to V.  Aravalli House bagged 1st position followed by Nilgiri House for class III & IV &, Nilgiri & Vindhyachal  House jointly bagged 1st position followed by Aravalli House.

A workshop on Capacity Building Programme on Value Education was organized by the school on 21st September 2019 in collaboration with CBSE. Mrs. Ranjana Bhardwaj was the resource person from CBSE. More than 60 teacher delegates from different schools of Panipat and Karnal took part in the workshop. Right from the question “What are values?” to teaching and inculcating values in the students were discussed at length. Many interesting and interactive activities were held for the participants to understand and assimilate the theme of the workshop.

   

A Shramdaan Activity was conducted in the school on 19th September 2019. The students and the teachers volunteered in collecting plastic waste from in and around the school campus and thereafter the waste materials were disposed safely in the disposal bins. Also, on 20th September 2019, posters were made and displayed by the students in and around the school campus to create awareness against the use of single use plastic.

     

01 student, Kamaksh Sharma, class VIII (U/14 category) participated in Inter District Cricket Tournament organized by Haryana Cricket Association held at Panipat from 13th to 22nd Sept. 2019.

02 students from classes IX & X (U/17 category) participated in State Level Badminton Tournament organized by School Games Federation of India held at Sonepat from 17th to 19th Sept. 2019.

03 students from classes IX to XI (U/17 category) & 02 students from class IX participated in Haryana State Table Tennis tournament held at Rohtak from 17th to 19th Sept. 2019.

03 girls from classes VII & VIII (U/14 category) participated in Haryana State Table Tennis tournament held at Rohtak from 16th to 18th Sept. 2019.

01 student, Sakshi  Sharma, class XII bagged 3rd position in “Epee Event” (U/19 category) in Haryana State Fencing competition organized by School Games Federation of India held at Moti Ram Arya Modern School, Panchkula from 13th to 15th Sept. 2019.

Ridham Garg, class VII got 3rd position in U/14 category and was selected for National Tournament . Vaishnavi, class X got 2nd position in U/17 category  &  Navya, class VII & Parama, class VI got 2nd position in U/14 category in  CBSE Zone – II Taekwondo tournament held at Rajendra Public School,  Sirsa from 7th to 11th Sep. 2019.

01 student, Vrinda Basu, class XII (U/19 category) participated in Haryana State Swimming championship of School Games Federation of India held at Kurukshetra from 9th to 11th Sep. 2019.

The Inter House Badminton tournament for boys was held on 9th Sep. 2019 for classes IV & V.  Aravalli House bagged 1st position followed by Shivalik House.

The Inter House Badminton tournament for girls was held on 9th Sep. 2019 for classes IV & V.  Vindhyachal House bagged 1st position followed by Nilgiri House.

01 student, Pragya Mann of class VII participated in the 46th Sub Junior Open National Basketball  championship held at Cuttak, Odisha from 3rd to 9th Sep. 2019.

Our Boys Chess Team (U/17 Category-Pranshu Goyal, XI & Raghav Pahwa, XII) bagged 3rd position in the State Level Chess competition held at DAV Public School, Shahbad from 3rd to 5th Sep. 2019.

01 student, Chirag of class X (U/16 Category) participated in Inter District Cricket Tournament organized by Haryana Cricket Association held at Rewari from 30th Aug. to 8th Sep. 2019.

The school in association with Panipat Refinery celebrated ‘Swatchh Bharat Abhiyan’ on its campus on 28th August  2019. The occasion was graced by Mr S.K . Singh GM(PCMO), PPMC, Panipat Refinery, Mr. Vinod Sharma, Principal and other dignitaries from Panipat Refinery. The programme began with oath taking ceremony followed by speeches, poem recitation and quiz on Swatchh Bharat Abhiyan.  Afterwards, a Cleanliness Drive was also organized by students, teachers and IOCL officials in the school premises.

Our Boys Badminton Team (Open category) bagged 2nd position in “Double Event” in the Inter DPS National Badminton Tournament organized by the DPS Society at DPS Kaithal on 26th & 27th Aug. 2019.

Our Boys Cricket Team  (U/17 category) participated in the State Level Cricket Tournament for Boys held at Kaithal on 26th & 27th Aug. 2019.

01 student, Navjot Singh, class IX participated in the School State Level Football Tournament held at Stadium, Karnal from 25th to 27th Aug. 2019. 

The Inter House Hindi Street Play on the theme 'Jeevan Mulya' was organized on 27th August 2019.  Aravalli House and Vindhyachal House bagged the first position followed by Shiwalik House.

The Inter House Hindi Poem Recitation competition was held on 22nd Aug. 2019 for class VI to VIII.  Aravalli House bagged 1st position followed by Shivalik House.  The subject for class VI was poems of Sumitranandan Pant, class VII was poems of Surya Kant Tripathi-Nirala and for class VIII was poems of Ramdhari Singh Dinkar. 

08 students from classes VI to IX participated in the Inter DPS Hindustani Vocal Music Festival – 2019 organised by the DPS Society at DPS Sonepat on 10th Aug. 2019. On this event, the theme was based on Ritu Rag.

The school organized Investiture Ceremony on 8th August 2019. The members of the Student Council and the members of the four houses (Aravalli, Nilgiri, Shiwalik and Vindhya) were given oath of office and were also decorated with sashes and badges. Mr. Sanjaya Bhatnagar, Executive Director, Panipat Refinery & Petrochemicals, Panipat Refinery alongwith his better half graced the occasion with his benign presence. Mr. Anil Kumar, GM (I/C), HR, Panipat Refinery and other officials were also present to grace the function. On the occasion, a group of students also presented an enthralling dance performance.

     

Our school Boys & Girls team (U/17 category) participated in District Level Karate Championship held at MASD Public School, Panipat on 1st Aug, 2019.  01 student, Shaurya class IX from U/17 category in 60 Kg. and Minakshi of class X from U/17 category in 45 Kg. got selected for the State Level and Mehakpreet of class IX from U/17 category in 50 Kg. got 2nd Position.

Our Boys Table Tennis Team (U/17 category) bagged 1st position in the District Level Table Tennis Tournament held at Dyal Singh Public School, Panipat on 1st Aug. 2019.  Ishan Sandhu of class X & Adarsh Tiwari of class IX were selected for the State Level Tournament.

Our Boys Badminton Team (U/17 category) bagged 1st position in the District Level Badminton Tournament held at A2S Badminton Academy, Shondapur, Panipat on 1st Aug. 2019 and they were selected for State Level Tournament.

Our school Boys & Girls teams (U/17 category) participated in District Level Karate Championship held at MASD Public School, Panipat on 1st Aug, 2019.  Shaurya class IX from U/17 category in 60 Kg. and Minakshi of class X from U/17 category in 45 Kg. got 1st position and qualified for the State Level.   Mehakpreet of class IX from U/17 category got 2nd Position in 50 kg. weight category.

Our school Boys Team (U/14 category) participated in District Level Chess Tournament held at The Millennium School, Panipat on 3rd & 5th Aug. 2019.  In this tournament, 01 student, Deven Sharma, class VII qualified for state Level Tournament.

03 students from class VIII participated in the Inter DPS Quiz organized by the DPS Society at DPS Sushant Lok, Gurgaon on 3rd Aug. 2019.

03 students from classes IX to XI participated in the Inter DPS National Table Tennis Tournament for Girls -2019 organised by the DPS Society at DPS Maruti Kunj,  Gurgaon on 1st & 2nd Aug 2019.

Our Boys cricket team (U/19 category) participated in the District Level Cricket Tournament for Boys at Arya School Cricket Ground, Panipat  on 1st Aug. 2019.

Our Boys Badminton Team (U/17 category) participated in District Level Badminton Tournament held at A2S Badminton Academy, Shondapur, Panipat on 1st August 2019.

Our school Cricket team (U/19 Boys) participated in District Level Cricket Tournament of School Games Federation of India held at Arya Cricket Ground, Panipat on 1st August 2019.

Our Boys Table Tennis Team (U/17 category) bagged 1st position in the District Level Table  Tennis Tournament held at Dyal Singh Public School, Panipat on 1st August 2019. 2 students, Ishan Sandhu , class X & Adarsh Tiwari of class IX were selected for the State Level Tournament.

Our Girls Table Tennis Team (U/14 category) bagged 1st position in the District Level Table  Tennis Tournament held at Dyal Singh Public School, Panipat on 31st July 2019.  02 students, Aakriti & Parnika of class VIII were selected for the State Level Tournament.

Our Girls Table Tennis Team (U/17 category) bagged 1st position in the District Level Table  Tennis Tournament held at Dyal Singh Public School, Panipat on 31st July 2019. Aastha of class X & Vishakha of class XI were selected for State Level Tournament.

Our Girls Table Tennis Team (U/19 category) bagged 2nd  position in the District Level Table  Tennis Tournament held at Dyal Singh Public School, Panipat on 31st July 2019. Pratibha Singh & Saanvi Malik of class IX were selected for the State Level Tournament.

Our Boys Chess Team (U/17 category) bagged 1st position in the District Level Chess competition held at The Millenium School, Panipat on 29th & 31st July 2019.  Raghav Pahwa of class XII & Pranshu of class XI were selected for State Level Tournament.

Our school Boys team (U/11 & U/14 categories) participated in District Level Yoga championship held at Arya School, Panipat on 30th July 2019.  01 student,  Tejas of class V from U/11 & 01 student, Vansh Kumar Dheer of class VI from U/14 category got selected for the State Level Tournament.

Our school Football team participated in U/14 category in the District Level Football Tournament held at Siwah, Panipat on 30th July 2019.  In this tournament, 01 student , Navjot Singh, class IX qualified for State Level  Tournament.

Our school got consolation prize in the Inter School English Debate competition held on the topic “‘Replacing Paper By Technology In Institutions Will Save Environment” at the Millennium School, Panipat on 30th July 2019. 

An Intra Section Hindi Shabad Ladi competition for class III, Hindi Chitra Varnan competition for class IV and Hindi Anuched Lekhan competition for class V was held on 25th July 2019.  The best three students from each section were awarded certificates.

01 student, Raghav (U/15 category) was declared winner of Badminton Association of India for Boys held at Imphal, Manipur from 21st to 27th July 2019.

On the occasion of Swachhta Pakhwara Week, a painting competition was organized by our school in association with Panipat Refinery on 15th July 2019.  The topic was “Clean India” and students of classes VI to VIII participated in this competition. 

Our Girls Badminton Team (U/14 category) bagged 2nd  position in the District Level Badminton Tournament for Girls held at A2S Badminton Academy, Shondapur, Panipat on 31st July 2019.

Our Boys Table Tennis Team (U/14 category) participated in the District Level Table  Tennis Tournament for Boys held at Dyal Singh Public School, Panipat on 30th July 2019.

The Boys Badminton Team (U/14 category) bagged 1st position in the District Level Badminton Tournament held at A2S Badminton Academy, Shondapur, Panipat on 30th July 2019.

Boys’ & Girls’ team (U/14 Category) of our school participated in District Level Karate Championship held at MASD Public School, Panipat on 30th July 2019.

04 students from class VII & VIII participated in U/14 Boys & Girls category in the District Level Karate Championship held at MASD Public School, Panipat on 30th July 2019.

03 students from class IX & X participated in the Inter DPS National Table Tennis Tournament for Boys -2019 organised by the DPS Society at DPS Sonepat on 26th & 27th July 2019.

The Inter House Quiz competition was held on 26th July 2019 for class XI & XII.  Nilgiri House bagged 1st position followed by Vindhyachal House .

A special assembly on Swachhta Pakhwara was held on 15th July 2019 for the students of classes III to VIII.  They presented prayer song, various tips on cleanliness and ways of maintaining cleanliness at home, school and surrounding areas.  Mr. Rakesh Mohan (Senior Manager Corporate Communication CSR) from Panipat Refinery read out the pledge on  Swachhta.  At the end, the assembly was conducted with the National Anthem.

Shail Kumari, class IX got 1st prize in the “Economic  Warfare World War-II” in Inter  School Youth Conference organized by SDVM Sr. Wing Panipat on 21st & 22nd May 2019.  Total 10 students took part in this competition.

Our school team (Rewa Batra & Vishesh of class X) bagged 2nd position in the “Exhibit-Decreasing Carbon-Footprints” in Inter School Science Exhibition organized by SDVM Sr. Wing, Panipat on 15th May 2019.

Soham and Ruchika Mahajan, both of class X (2018-19) were declared winners of Saksham National Quiz Competition – 2018 organised by Petroleum Conservation Research Association (PCRA), a department of Govt. of India.  Both the students were awarded a cash prize of Rs. 2000/- each.

Jayyant Kakkar, class XII bagged 2nd position in the State Level Legal Literacy Speech competition organized by the Directorate of Education, Govt. of Haryana  on 22nd April 2019 at Kaithal.  He was awarded Certificate of Merit and Cash Prize of Rs. 31000/-.

The Inter House IT Fest was held on 16th May 2019 for classes VI to X.  Aravalli House bagged 1st position and 1st runner-up position was shared by both Nigiri and Shiwalik.  The topic for class VI was created presentations on moral stories, class VII was created movies based on their S.St. topics, class VIII was designed poster on cleanliness and patriotism, class IX was short movies on Literacy and Teaching of Gandhiji and class X was designed pamphlets/brochures based on Disaster Management and agricultural issues.

An Intra Section English Calligraphy competition for class III to V was held on 16th May 2019.  The best three students from each section were awarded certificates.

The Inter House Football tournament (boys) was held on 14th May 2019 for classes IX to XII.  Vindhyachal House bagged 1st position and Shivalik House was 1st runner-up.

The Inter House Art & Craft competition on the topic “Macrame Pot” for class IX & “Macrame Newspaper” for class X was held on 11th May 2019.  Aravalli House bagged 1st position followed by Shivalik House.

The Inter House Football tournament (boys) was held on 10th May 2019 for classes VI to VIII.  Aravalli House bagged 1st position and Nilgiri House was 1st runner-up.

An Intra Section Hindi Poem Recitation for class III,  Hindi Story Telling competition for class IV & Hindi Extempore competition for class V was held on 9th May 2019.  The best three students from each section were awarded certificates.

The Inter House Table Tennis tournament (girls) was held on 3rd May 2019 for classes VI to X.  Nilgiri House bagged 1st position and Aravalli House was 1st runner-up.

The Inter House Basketball tournament (girls) was held on 3rd May 2019 for classes VI to X.  Shivalik House bagged 1st position and Nilgiri House was 1st runner-up.

The Inter House Basketball tournament (boys) was held on 2nd May 2019 for classes VI to X.  Aravalli House bagged 1st position and Shivalik House was 1st runner-up.

The Inter House Table Tennis tournament (boys) was held on 2nd May 2019 for classes VI to X.  Nilgiri House bagged 1st position and Shivalik House was 1st runner-up.